EDUCATION

 

2005   MAT   East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN.

                     Elementary Education K-8

                     Art Education K-12

 

1999   MFA   Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

                     Major area of concentration in Printmaking.

 

1995   BFA    East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN.

                     Major area of concentration in Printmaking.

 

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

2010-2022       Art Teacher, Grades 5-6, Indian Trail Intermediate School, Johnson City, TN

 

2008-2010     Art Teacher, Grades 6-7, Indian Trail Middle School, Johnson City, TN.

 

2005-2008     Art Teacher, Grades 6-8, Church Hill Middle School, Church Hill, TN.

 

2001-2003     Manager of Exhibits, Hands On! Regional Museum, Johnson City, TN. 

Responsibilities:

  • Creation of permanent exhibits/ mural painting

  • Coordination of traveling exhibits,

  • Develop exhibit related programs for implementation by educational staff.

  • Coordinate Camp Ins and exhibit related activities for families, Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts.  badges

  • Outreach

  • Summer Art Camp

 

1999-2002     Instructor of Foundation Art Courses, Adjunct Faculty, East Tennessee State University,

                      Johnson City, TN. 

Responsibilities: teaching of Drawing, 2-D Design, and Color Theory courses.

 

2000             Printer, Harvey Littleton Studio, Spruce Pine, NC. 

Responsibilities:

Collaboration with visiting artists in order to produce limited edition hand pulled prints using the process of Vitreography. 

 

                    

JURIED EXHIBITIONS

2022             Virginia Highlands Juried Art Festival, Abingdon, VA.

 

2021            Virginia Highlands Juried Art Festival, Abingdon, VA.

 

                   “Fun Fest Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                    Johnson City Public Art Banner Exhibition, Founders Park, Johnson City, TN

 

                    “55th Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

2020             “Summer Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

2019             71st Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival, Arts Depot,

                     Abingdon, VA

 

                     “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “Fun Fest Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2018             70th Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival, Arts Depot,

                     Abingdon, VA

 

                     Open Juried Art Show, McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN

 

                     “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “Fun Fest Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2017             Open Juried Art Show, McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN

 

                     69th  Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

2016             Open Juried Art Show, McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN

 

2015             “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2014             66th  Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

 

                     Open Juried Art Show, McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN

2013             “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

2009             “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “61st  Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA

 

2008             “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

2007             “The 43rd Annual Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN.

 

2006             “58th Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot

                     Abingdon, VA.

 

2005             “57th Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

 

2003             “Hot! Hot! Hot! Art Show”, Act II Gallery, New Hartford, CT.

 

                     “National Printmaking 2003”, The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ.  Juror: Eileen Foti, Master Printer                        of the Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper.

 

2002             “Artscapes 2002”, Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville, TN.  Juror: Celia Walker, Senior Curator of                                  American Art, Cheekwood Museum of Art, Nashville, TN.

 

                    “Southern Printmaking Biennale 2002”, North Georgia College & State University, Dahlonega, GA.                                Juror: Sydney Cross, Professor of Printmaking at Clemson University.

 

                    “Biennial 2002”, Peninsula Fine Arts Center, Newport News, VA.  Juror: Philip Pearlstein, chose 109                                works by 108 artists, selected from 1,018 entries by 355 entrants.

 

                    “Sixth Annual Georgetown International Fine Arts Competition”, Fraser Gallery,  Washington, D.C.                               Juror: Stacy Schmidt, Assistant Curator for Contemporary Art, Corcoran Gallery of Art.  Twenty one                               artists were chosen from 200 artists and 600 entries.

 

                   “The 37th Annual Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN.  Juror: Simak, Curator of                        Collections for the Hunter Museum of Art, Chattanooga, TN.

 

                   “1st Biennial National Print Competition”, Old Main Art Gallery, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff,                         AZ.  Juror: Bruce Horn.

 

                    “5th American Print Biennial, Marsh Art Gallery, University of Richmond Museums, Richmond, VA.                                 Juror: Richard S. Field selected 44 artists out of 224 artist’s submissions.

 

                    “Hand Pulled Prints X”, Stone Metal Press, Parchman Stremmel Galleries, San Antonio, TX.

                    

                    “23rd Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition”, Columbia College, Columbia, MO.  Juror:                                   Kenneth Kerslake.  90 works were selected from over 700 entries.

 

                    “Americas 2000 Paper Works Competition”, Northwest Art Center, Minot, North Dakota.  Juror: Cynthia                       Osborne.

 

2001              Prints U.S.A. 2001, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO.

 

                    "22nd Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition", Columbia College, Columbia, MO.

 

                    “The Nude 2001”, Loudoun House Gallery, Lexington, KY.

 

                    “Artscapes 2000”, Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville, TN.

 

                    “The 20th Annual Mayland Artists’ Exhibit/Competition”, Mayland Community College,

                      Spruce Pine, NC.

 

                    "Works on Paper", South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA.

 

                     "Community Artists 2000", Bristol Art Gallery, Bristol, TN.

 

                     “23rd National Print Biennial 2000”, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT.

 

                     "Watermark 2000, Works On Paper", Studio 107, Whiteville, NC.

 

                     "Autobiography", Appleton Art Center, Appleton, WI.

 

                     "20th Annual National Print Competition at Artlink", Artlink Contemporary Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

                     "Twelfth National Drawing and Print Competitive Exhibition at the College of Notre Dame of                                          Maryland", Gormley Gallery, Baltimore, MD.

 

                     "Dear Diary… Voyeurism, Confession, and other lies", The Art Gallery at the Cesar Chavez Student                              Center, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA.

 

1999             “Frameless ’99- National Works on Paper Exhibition”, Southeastern Community College,

                       Whiteville, NC.

 

                     “Fourteenth Annual Community Artists Juried Exhibition”, Bristol Art Gallery, Bristol, VA.

 

                     “19th Annual National Print Competition at Artlink”, Artlink Contemporary Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

                     “Printmakers of Arizona State University Exhibition”, Step Gallery, Tempe, AZ.

                     “1999 Kreft Gallery National Juried Exhibition”, Kreft Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI.

 

                     “Paper in Particular 99”, Columbia College, Columbia, MO.

 

 

SOLO and GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2022             “There Will Come a Time”, solo exhibit, Appalachian Center for Craft, Smithville, TN.

 

2021             “Winter”, virtual solo exhibit, Tennessee Arts Commission (tnartscommission.org).

 

                    “There Will Come a Time”, solo exhibit, The Gallery at Barr Photographics, Abingdon, VA.

 

2019             “There Will Come a Time”, solo exhibit, Panoramic Gallery, William King Museum of Art, Abingdon, VA.

 

                     “There Will Come a Time”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN.

 

2009             “Stolen Moments” an exhibit of work by the art teachers of the Johnson City School System, Nelson                            Fine Arts Center, Johnson City, TN.

 

                     “4” x 4” Miniature Masterpieces”, Johnson City Area Arts Council,

                     Johnson City, TN.

 

2003             “In Print”, Ned Mc Wherter West Tennessee Cultural Arts Center, Jackson, TN

 

2001             “Printmakers Group Exhibition”, Fraser Gallery, Washington, D.C.

                    “Printmakers Group Exhibition”, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR.

 

                     “Works on Paper from East Tennessee”, Annie Hogan Byrd Center, Tusculum College, Greeneville, TN.                                                                                      

                     “Members Show”, The Depot Artists Association, Abingdon, VA.

 

                     “Printmakers of ETSU”, Jackson State Community College”, Jackson, TN.

 

AWARDS

2021             Tennessee Arts Commission, 2022 Individual Artist’s Fellowship.

 

                    “2nd Place”, 55th Appalachian Art Show, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2019             “Best of Show”, Appalachian Art Show, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “Award of Excellence”, Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

 

                     “2nd Place”, Fun Fest Art Show, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2018             “Best of Show”, Virginia Highlands Art Festival”,

                     Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

 

                     “Best of Show”, Fun Fest Art Show, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “Award of Excellence”, Appalachian Art Show, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2017             “Best of Show”, Open Juried Art Show, McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN

                    

                     “People’s Choice Award”, Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

                     “Plein Air Award”, Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

2016             “Best of Show”, Open Juried Art Show, McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN

 

                     “Bill Griffith Art Educator Fellowship”, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

2015             “Best of Show”, Appalachian Art Show, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

2013             “Second Place”,”Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

2009             “Best of Show”, “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “Honorable Mention”, “61st Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

 

2008             “Award of Excellence”, “Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

2006             “Honorable Mention”, “58th Annual Virginia Highlands Art Festival”, Arts Depot, Abingdon, VA.

 

2002             “Printmaking Award”, “Biennial 2002”, Peninsula Fine Arts Center, Newport News, VA.

 

                     “First Place”, “Sixth Annual Georgetown International Fine Arts Competition”, Fraser Gallery,                                         Washington, D. C.

 

                     “Award of Excellence”, “The 37th Annual Appalachian Art Show”, Renaissance Center, Kingsport, TN

 

                     “Best of Show”, “Hand Pulled Prints X”, Stone Metal Press, Parchman Stremmel Galleries,

                      San Antonio, TX.

         

                     “Third Place”,  “1st Biennial National Print competition”, Old Main Art Gallery, Northern Arizona                                  University, Flagstaff, AZ.

 

                     “Purchase Award”, “Americas 2000 Paper Works Competition”, Northwest Art Center, Minot, ND.

 

                     "Award of Merit", Community Artists 2000, Bristol Art Gallery, Bristol, TN.

 

                     “Prize Winner”, The 20th Annual Mayland Artists’ Exhibit/Competition, Mayland Community College,

                      Spruce Pine, NC.

 

                     "Purchase Award", Twelfth National Drawing and Print Competitive Exhibition at The College of Notre                         Dame of Maryland, Gormley Gallery, Baltimore, MD.

 

1995             “Faculty/Student Collaborative Research Project”, East Tennessee    

                      State University, Johnson City, TN

 

 

PERMANENT COLLECTIONS

 

                     *The Fine Art Museum at Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC.

                     *New Britain Museum of American Art, New Britain, CT.

                     *Tucson Museum of Art, Tucson, AZ.

                     *University of Washington Book Arts and Rare Book Collection, Seattle, WA.

                     *Scottsdale Contemporary Museum of Art, Scottsdale, AZ.

                     *Gormley Gallery, College of Notre Dame of Maryland, Baltimore, MD.

                     *Littleton Studio, Spruce Pine, NC.

                     *Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, FL.

                     *North West Art Center, Minot, ND.

                     *B. Carroll Reece Museum, Johnson City, TN.

                     *Louisiana State University Print Collection, LA.

                     *Ohio University Print Collection, Athens, OH.

                     *Arizona State University Art Museum, Tempe, AZ.